Vox Satanae - Episode #284

Vox Satanae Featured

Vox Satanae - Episode 284 - 137 Minutes - Week of 14 March 2016

This week's episode is a tribute to Austrian conductor Nikolaus Harnoncourt who died this week at the age of 86, featuring works by Heinrich Biber, Franz Joseph Haydn, Franz Schubert, Joseph Lanner, Robert Schumann, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Joseph Eybler, and Franz Süssmayr with performances by Concentus Musicus Wien, Nikolaus Harnoncourt, Genia Kühmeier, Elisabeth von Magnus, Johannes Chum, Anton Scharinger, The Arnold Schoenberg Chorus, Thomas Zehetmair, The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Christine Schäfer, Bernarda Fink, Kurt Streit, and Gerald Finley.


Vox Satanae - Episode #255

Vox Satanae Featured

Vox Satanae - Episode 255 - 98 Minutes - Week of 24 August 2015

This is an all-concerto episode including concertos for the trumpet, cello, guitar, and piano by Franz Joseph Haydn, Édouard Lalo, Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco, and Sir James MacMillan with performances by Ulf Håkan Hardenberger, The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, János Starker, The London Symphony Orchestra, Stanisław Skrowaczewski, Pepe Romero, Peter Donohoe, The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, and Andrew Litton.


Vox Satanae - Episode #233

Vox Satanae Featured

Vox Satanae - Episode 233 - 107 Minutes - Week of 23 March 2015

This week we feature works by George Frideric Händel, Franz Joseph Haydn, Henri Vieuxtemps, Carl Orff, and Judith Weir with performances by Members of the Radio Symphony Orchestra of Stuttgart, Edgar Krapp, Christiane Oelze, John Mark Ainsley, Thomas Quasthoff, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle, Jascha Heifetz, The New Symphony Orchestra of London, Sir Malcom Sargent, Håkan Hagegård, The Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, Leonard Slatkin, and Thomas Trotter.


Vox Satanae - Episode #184

Vox Featured

Vox Satanae - Episode 184 - 110 Minutes - Week of 7 April 2014

This week we feature works by Jacopo da Bologna, Alessandro Striggio, Franz Joseph Haydn, Edgard Varèse, Benjamin Britten, and Clifford Eidelman with performances by Ensemble Unicorn, Michael Posch, The Huelgas Ensemble, Paul Van Nevel, Tafelmusik, Bruno Weil, The Los Angeles Percussion Ensemble and Philharmonic Orchestra, Zubin Mehta, Galina Vishnevskaya, Peter Pears, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Simon Preston, The Bach Choir, The Highgate School Choir, The London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, Benjamin Britten, and Clifford Eidelman.

 


Vox Satanae - Episode #161

Vox Satanae Featured New

Episode 161 - 94 Minutes - Week of 07 October 2013

This week we feature works by Claudio Monteverdi, Franz Joseph Haydn, Giuseppe Verdi, Bedřich Smetana, Rued Langgaard, and André Previn with performances by Nigel Rogers, Ian Partridge, Heinrich Haferland, Klaus Storck, Hans Koch, Eugen M. Dombois, Colin Tilney, Werner Kaufmann, Jürgen Jürgens, Ann Monoyios, Harry van der Kamp, Jörg Hering, The Tölzer Knabenchor, Tafelmusik, Bruno Weil, Stacey Tappan, Ambrogio Maestri, Verónica Villarroel, Rodell Rosel, Andrew Funk, Elizabeth DeShong, Peter Mattei, Bernadette Manca di Nissa, David Cangelosi, Bryan Griffin, The Lyric Opera of Chicago Orchestra and Chorus, Sir Andrew Davis, The Symphony of the Air, Leopold Stokowski, The BBC Symphony Orchestra, Thomas Dausgaard, Matthew Lord, Rodney Gilfrey, Anthony Dean Griffey, Judith Forst, Elizabeth Futral, Renée Fleming, Lynne Soffer, Ray Reinhardt, The Orchestra of the San Francisco Opera, and André Previn.

 


Vox Satanae - Episode #134

Vox Featured

Episode 134 - 66 Minutes - Week of 25 February 2013

This week we feature works by Franz Joseph Haydn, Sir William Walton, Philip Glass, Nicholas Hooper, and Torsten Rasch with performances by The  Concertgebouw Orchestra, Joshua Bell, The Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Nicholas Tamagna, Laura Thoreson, Olivia Savage, Keith Schwartz, Jacob Williams, Jason Eck, The Indiana University Opera Orchestra and Chorus, The School Choir of Queen's College Oxford, René Pape, Jana Büchner, and The Dresden Symphonic Orchestra.

 


  1. The Accusation Party - AP5: The War on Eugenics The Accusation Party
  2. Chaos Sedated #170 Chaos Sedated
  3. Vox Satanae #298 Vox Satanae
  4. Dark Voices #3 - The Satanic Witch Pt II Dark Voices
  5. Dark Whispers #16 Heresy Dark Whispers
  6. Clint Mephisto's Shit-Kickin' Road Show #173 Clint Mephisto's Shit-Kickin' Road Show
  7. Buzz Kill #7 Buzz Kill
  8. The Metro #342 The Metro
  9. Metal Breakfast Radio #37.3 Metal Breakfast Radio
  10. The Sanitarium #18 The Sanitarium
  11. SATANIC STORY TIME – EPISODE 37 – “MARIONETTES, INC.” Satanic Story Time
  12. The Devil's Mischief #567 The Devil's Mischief
  13. Metal Invaders #137 Metal Invaders
  14. Death Punk Radio #25 Death Punk Radio
  15. Confessions of a Wicked Witch #26 Confessions of a Wicked Witch